CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:102 R04930

Mr. Edward Kelly
Lufthansa Technik Logistik of America
Building 23, North Service Road
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11419

RE: The tariff classification of a turbine control timer from Germany

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated September 20, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as a part for a CFM 56 aircraft engine. The descriptive information provided identifies the part as a “turbine clearance control (TCC) timer”. The timer controls the operation of a TCC valve. The timer consists of a timer valve, a latching valve and two maximum pressure selector valves. The maximum pressure selector valves permit the TCC valve to be controlled by either signals from the aircraft’s main engine control or the timer.

The applicable subheading for the turbine control timer will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division